Ohio| Change
[…] This statutory provision outlines a number of orders that are appealable by the State. Some of these statutory provisions are also found in Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(c)(1), which governs State appeals to the district courts of appeal. However, because constitutionally appeals to the circuit courts are governed by general law, these statutory provisions control the kind of orders that may be appealed to the circuit court. The general law, pursuant to section 924.07(1)(h), grants the State the right to appeal "[a]ll other pretrial orders, except that it may not take more than one appeal under this subsection in any case." In addition, section 924.07(1)(l) allows the State to appeal "[a]n order or ruling suppressing evidence or evidence in limine at trial." The State could therefore appeal to the circuit court a county court order that falls under either of the above-quoted provisions of section 924.07.

In this case, the State filed a motion in limine seeking to admit a statement made by the victim to a police officer as an excited utterance.