Washington| Change
[…] "Permanent residence" means a place where the person abides, lodges, or resides for 5 or more consecutive days.

"Temporary residence" means a place where the person abides, lodges, or resides for a period of 5 or more days in the aggregate during any calendar year and which is not the person's permanent address or, for a person whose permanent residence is not in this state, a place where the person is employed, practices a vocation, or is enrolled as a student for any period of time in this state.

NOTES

[1] Nonsubstantive and technical modifications are not herein discussed.

[2] Section 943.0435(1)(f) provides that "electronic mail address" has the same meaning as that provided in section 668.602, Florida Statutes; under that provision, "electronic mail address" is defined as "destination, commonly expressed as a string of characters, to which electronic mail may be sent or delivered." § 668.602(6), Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 943.0435(1)(g) defines "instant message name" as "an identifier that allows a person to communicate in real time with another person using the Internet."