CANADY, C.J.
[…] For the court in Magelitz, the homestead debtor in bankruptcy cannot claim the section 222.25(4) exemption absent abandonment of the homestead property. The court in Bennett, however, concluded that bankruptcy is different. Failure to claim a homestead exempt in bankruptcy proceedings necessarily makes the homestead subject to administration for the benefit of creditors. Thus, under Bennett, absent other factors not relevant here, a debtor with a homestead is eligible to claim the section 222.25(4) personal property exemption without abandoning the homestead property.
The persons excluded from using the section 222.25(4) personal property exemption are those who "claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution." To give full effect to the statute, we read the personal property exemption liberally and thus read narrowly the phrase restricting the availability of the statutory exemption to those who do not receive the benefits of the homestead exemption.