CANADY, C.J.
[…] As we explained above, we construe the "claim or receive the benefits"
In summary, a debtor in a federal bankruptcy proceeding may cease to receive the constitutional protection from forced sale or levy by not claiming homestead property as exempt. Accordingly, if under the facts of the case the article X homestead exemption does not otherwise present an obstacle to the bankruptcy trustee's administration of the estate, then the debtor in bankruptcy is not receiving the benefits of the homestead exemption and is eligible to claim the statutory personal property exemption of section 222.25(4).
It is so ordered.
PARIENTE, LEWIS, QUINCE, POLSTON, LABARGA, and PERRY, JJ., concur.
But section 222.201, Florida Statutes (2007), expressly allows individual debtors to exempt "in addition to any other exemptions allowed under state law, any property listed in section (d)(10) of s. 522," which in turn exempts debtors' rights to receive certain benefits, such as social security benefits, veterans' benefits, and unemployment compensation.