PERRY, J.
[…] § 443.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Moreover, the Florida Legislature stated that any waiver of specified provisions of the Motor Vehicle Retail Sales Finance Act "shall be unenforceable and void." § 520.13, Fla. Stat. (2004). And, regarding liability of persons engaging in certain hazardous occupations, the Legislature has provided:
§ 769.06, Fla. Stat. (2004). Florida's insurance law specifies that "[n]o contract shall contain any waiver of rights or benefits provided to or available to subscribers under the provisions of any law or rule applicable to health maintenance organizations." § 641.31(11), Fla. Stat. (2004). And chapter 713, Florida Statutes, addressing construction liens, makes unwaivable the right to claim a lien before it matures. § 713.20(2), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("A right to claim a lien may not be waived in advance.... Any waiver of a right to claim a lien that is made in advance is unenforceable.").
Similarly, if waiver of the remedies of chapter 400 violates public policy, it should be the Florida Legislature's decision to specify that such waivers are prohibited and void, rather than the judiciary's. See art. II, § 3, Fla. Const. (recognizing separation of powers); Knowles v.