PER CURIAM.
[…] See id. (citing 5 Charles W. Ehrhardt, West's Florida Practice: Florida Evidence § 303.1 (1977); 1 Kenneth B. Hughes, Florida Evidence Manual § 57 (1975)). Accordingly, in the absence of express language in the statute, a clear intent to advance a particular social policy, or a specific reference to a different approach, the Thayer-Wigmore rule, codified under Florida law section 90.303, governs in Florida.
This holding is supported by the notion that expressions of clear social policy are explicitly stated. Specifically, when the Legislature intends that section 90.304 apply to a statutory presumption, it knows how to articulate that intent. See e.g., § 733.107(2), Fla. Stat. (2010) ("The presumption of undue influence implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is therefore a presumption shifting the burden of proof under sections 90.301-90.304." (emphasis supplied)); § 742.12(4), Fla. Stat. (2010) ("A statistical probability of paternity of 95 percent or more creates a rebuttable presumption, as defined by section 90.304, that the alleged father is the biological father of the child."