PER CURIAM.
[…] With regard to section 90.303 presumptions, this Court stated that "[t]his type of presumption is commonly referred to as a vanishing presumption, or a `bursting bubble' presumption. Once evidence rebutting the presumption is introduced, the presumption disappears and the jury is not told of it." Id. at 31 (emphasis supplied). With regard to the presumption articulated in section 90.304, this Court stated:
Id. at 31-32 (emphasis supplied). Although not stated explicitly, in Bonanno this Court confirmed that section 90.303 was representative of the Thayer-Wigmore approach and section 90.304 of the Morgan-McCormick view, and that the Florida Evidence Code embraced California's system of handling presumptions.
In 1981, the Florida Legislature enacted section 627.706, which required "[e]very insurer authorized to transact property insurance in Florida [to] make available coverage for insurable sinkhole losses on any structure." Ch. 81-280, § 2, Laws of Fla. In 1992, the Florida Legislature enacted section 627.707, which established minimum standards for claim investigations during the sinkhole claim process that must be satisfied before an insurer could reject a claim of loss. See ch. 92-146, § 1, Laws of Fla.