QUINCE, J.
[…] In Tanguay, the individual was committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice. Id. at 535. His sentence expired in February 1999, but he was detained for an additional sixteen days after the expiration date in
In reviewing the district court's opinion in Tanguay, a plurality of this Court stated that, "There was no `in custody' requirement in the statute conferring jurisdiction in the circuit court which conditioned jurisdiction on the petitioner being `in custody' on the date the petition was filed." Id. at 537. As support, the plurality Court quoted section 916.35(1), Florida Statutes (Supp.1998), which provided that, "If the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall direct that the person be taken into custody and held in an appropriate secure facility." Id. (emphasis added).