QUINCE, J.
[…] The majority's decision makes clear that such offenders have every incentive to avoid the correction of any error that extends the period of their confinement until they are no longer in "lawful custody."
This is not the way our system of justice should work. The unfortunate consequence is that certain sexually violent predators — persons who are highly likely to commit repeat acts of predatory sexual violence — are unjustifiably immune from commitment under the Jimmy Ryce Act.
POLSTON, C.J., concurs.
§ 394.910, Fla. Stat. (1999).
We are mindful of the "jurisdictional disclaimer" provisions contained in the Jimmy Ryce Act, which are remarkably different from the California statutory provision referenced above. See § 394.913(4), Fla. Stat. (2005) ("The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them in no way prevents the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this part."); § 394.9135(4), Fla. Stat.