QUINCE, J.
[…] Regier, 839 So.2d 715 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003).
In Larimore, we clearly held that lawful custody is required whether the State is initiating commitment proceedings pursuant to section 394.913 or 394.9135 of the Act:
Id. at 110-11, 117 (emphasis added). Lawful custody is required "in order for the circuit court to have jurisdiction to adjudicate the commitment petition." Id. at 117. We explained that if the judge finds that there is probable cause to believe an individual is a sexually violent predator pursuant to section 394.9135, then "the judge shall order the person be maintained in custody and held in an appropriate secure facility for further proceedings in accordance with this part." Id. at 109. Therefore, "[s]ection 394.9135 is predicated on the underlying premise that the individual is in custody when initial steps are taken in the commitment process, addressing what must happen when `the anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a