QUINCE, J.
[…] The standard of review for the pure question of law before us is de novo. D'Angelo v. Fitzmaurice, 863 So.2d 311, 314 (Fla.2003).
The Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act, sections 916.31-.49, Florida Statutes (1999), became effective on January 1, 1999. See ch. 98-64, § 24, at 455, Laws of Fla. Effective May 26, 1999, the Act was superseded, amended and renumbered to sections 394.910-.932, Florida Statutes (1999). See ch. 99-222, § 1, at 961, § 29, at 972, Laws of Fla. The Act "create[d] a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of sexually violent predators."
The Act "applies to all persons currently in custody who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense, as that term is defined in s. 394.912(9), as well as to all persons convicted of a sexually violent offense and sentenced to total confinement in the future." § 394.925, Fla. Stat.