QUINCE, J.
[…] Stat. (2005) ("If the anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense becomes immediate for any reason, the agency with jurisdiction shall upon immediate release from total confinement transfer that person to the custody of the Department of Children and Family Services to be held in an appropriate secure facility.") (emphasis added). As the majority concedes, "the Legislature expressly used the term `custody' and not `lawful custody' in the applicability provision" of the Jimmy Ryce Act. Majority op. at 1237. See § 394.925, Fla. Stat. (2005) ("This part applies to all persons currently in custody who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense, as that term is defined in s. 394.912(9), as well as to all persons convicted of a sexually violent offense