QUINCE, J.
[…] POLSTON, C.J., concurs.
§ 394.910, Fla. Stat. (1999).
We are mindful of the "jurisdictional disclaimer" provisions contained in the Jimmy Ryce Act, which are remarkably different from the California statutory provision referenced above. See § 394.913(4), Fla. Stat. (2005) ("The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them in no way prevents the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this part."); § 394.9135(4), Fla. Stat. (2005) ("The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with the time limitations, which results in the release of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, is not dispositive of the case and does not prevent the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this part."). In Larimore, we determined that the "jurisdictional disclaimer" provisions "[did] not constitute a statutory waiver of the lawful custody requirement contained within the overall legislative scheme." 2 So.3d at 106.