LEWIS, J.
[…] The concerns of that representative were very perceptive and were not unfounded. While the cap on noneconomic damages limits the amount of money that insurance companies must pay injured victims of medical malpractice, section 766.118 does not require insurance companies to use the acquired savings to lower malpractice insurance premiums for physicians, and the argument and reliance by the Respondent on rate reduction statutes is misplaced. When the statutory cap on noneconomic damages was first enacted, the legislation contained a provision, codified at section 627.062(8)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2003), that simply required the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (FLOIR) to calculate a "presumed factor that reflects the impact that the changes contained in such legislation will have on rates for medical malpractice insurance and shall issue a notice informing all insurers writing medical malpractice coverage of such presumed factor." Ch. 2003-416 § 40, Laws of Fla, at 4078. There was no mandated rate reduction.