PARIENTE, J.
[…] This is a pure question of law that we review de novo. See Maggio v. Fla. Dep't of Labor & Emp't Sec., 899 So.2d 1074, 1076 (Fla. 2005).
Section 760.10 provides in pertinent part as follows:
§ 760.10, Fla. Stat. (2011).
"When construing a statute, this Court attempts to give effect to the Legislature's intent, looking first to the actual language used in the statute and its plain meaning." Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. Co., 121 So.3d 433, 439 (Fla.2013). Moreover, as to construing the FCRA specifically, this Court is guided by the stated statutory purpose in section 760.01(3), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[t]he Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms and shall be liberally construed to further the general purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved." § 760.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2011); see also Maggio, 899 So.2d at 1077; Woodham v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Fla., Inc., 829 So.2d 891, 897 (Fla.2002). As to the purposes of the FCRA, section 760.01(2), Florida Statutes, explains that "[t]he general purposes of the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 are to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status...." § 760.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2011).