LEWIS, J.
[…] In support of this contention, K12 relied upon language in the Florida Virtual School's enabling statute which provides that all school trademarks are owned by the State. § 1002.37(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2013). K12 noted that section 286.021, Florida Statutes (2013), grants to, and vests in, the DOS "[t]he legal title and every right, interest, claim or demand of any kind in and to any patent, trademark or copyright" that is owned or held by the State. K12 also referenced section 286.031, Florida Statutes (2013), which authorizes the DOS to "secure letters patent, copyright and trademark on any invention or otherwise, and ... to take any and all action necessary, including legal actions, to protect the same against improper or unlawful use or infringement." On July 16, 2012, the district court held that the Florida Virtual School lacked standing to file the present action and dismissed it without prejudice. Fla. VirtualSchool, 2012 WL 2920998, at *4.