LEWIS, J.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 198 (9th ed. 2009). Further, the Florida Legislature in the K-20 Education Code of the Florida Statutes has equated a "body corporate" with a corporation. See § 1001.72(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (titled "University boards of trustees; boards to constitute a corporation" and providing that "[e]ach board of trustees shall be a public body corporate ... with all the powers of a body corporate." (emphasis supplied)).
The authority to file legal actions is the first enumerated power granted to corporations by the Florida Statutes. See § 607.0302, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation ... has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including without limitation power: (1) To sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name."). This power is also granted to non-profit corporations. See § 617.0302, Fla. Stat.