LEWIS, J.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The designation of the board as a body corporate is without qualification or limitation. While the Florida Virtual School's enabling statute does not define the term "body corporate," Black's Law Dictionary equates a "body corporate" with a corporation. Black's Law Dictionary 198 (9th ed. 2009). Further, the Florida Legislature in the K-20 Education Code of the Florida Statutes has equated a "body corporate" with a corporation. See § 1001.72(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (titled "University boards of trustees; boards to constitute a corporation" and providing that "[e]ach board of trustees shall be a public body corporate ... with all the powers of a body corporate." (emphasis supplied)).
The authority to file legal actions is the first enumerated power granted to corporations by the Florida Statutes. See § 607.0302, Fla. Stat.