LEWIS, J.
[…] Section 286.031 generally governs trademarks that are held or owned by the State, and authorizes the DOS to protect those trademarks against "improper or unlawful use or infringement." § 286.031, Fla. Stat.; see also Op. Att'y Gen. Fla.2000-13, at *2 (2000) ("[S]ections 286.021 and 286.031, Florida Statutes, vest general authority in the Department of State ... to apply for, hold and enforce legal title to trademarks, patents, and copyrights on behalf of the State of Florida." (emphasis supplied)). However, section 1002.37 specifically authorizes the Florida Virtual School to acquire, use, enjoy, and dispose of the trademarks it has acquired. The legislative grant to the board of trustees of "all the powers of a body corporate and such authority as is needed for the proper operation and improvement of the Florida Virtual School" necessarily incorporates the ability to protect the trademarks that the school has acquired on behalf of the State and continues to use and enjoy. § 1002.37(2), Fla. Stat.