LEWIS, J.
[…] Stat. Despite this general language, section 1002.37 provides that the Florida Virtual School board of trustees "shall enter into agreements with distance learning providers" and is required to "aggressively seek avenues to generate revenue to support its future endeavors." § 1002.37(2)(c), Fla. Stat. This subsection also specifically provides that the board has the "full right of use and full right to retain the revenues derived" from the trademarks. Id.
The overlapping language with regard to the respective rights and duties of the Florida Virtual School and the DOS creates a need to interpret the extent of the relationship and powers involved.