LEWIS, J.
[…] Stat. Nothing in section 1002.37 requires the Florida Virtual School to obtain written consent from the DOS before enjoying or using a school trademark or any rights or interests therein.
Additionally, section 286.031 provides that the DOS is generally authorized to sell trademarks. However, section 1002.37 provides that the Florida Virtual School board of trustees may "dispose of" trademarks. § 1002.37(2)(c), Fla. Stat. Section 286.031 provides that the DOS is entitled to "license, lease, assign, or otherwise give written consent" to entities to use the trademarks "on a royalty basis, or for such other consideration as said department shall deem proper," and also to "enforce the collection of any sums due ... for the manufacture or use thereof by any other party." § 286.031, Fla. Stat.