LEWIS, J.
[…] Stat. Thus, under the rules of statutory construction, we conclude that the more recent statute, which authorizes the Florida Virtual School to protect school trademarks, controls over the older statutes, which only generally vest the authority to enforce State-owned trademarks with the DOS. See Harris, 772 So.2d at 1287; ConArt, Inc., 504 F.3d at 1210.
Our interpretation of section 1002.37 constitutes a rational construction that effectuates the broad grant of rights and powers to the Florida Virtual School by the Legislature. It is simply not logical for a State entity to have the authority to "acquire, enjoy, use, and dispose of patents, copyrights, and trademarks and any licenses and other rights or interests thereunder or therein," § 1002.37(2)(c), Fla. Stat., but then be powerless to protect that intellectual property from infringement.