LEWIS, J.
[…] (emphasis supplied)).
The authority to file legal actions is the first enumerated power granted to corporations by the Florida Statutes. See § 607.0302, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation ... has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including without limitation power: (1) To sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name."). This power is also granted to non-profit corporations. See § 617.0302, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("Every corporation not for profit organized under this chapter, unless otherwise provided in its articles of incorporation or bylaws, shall have power to: ... (2) Sue and be sued and appear and defend in all actions and proceedings in its corporate name to the same extent as a natural person.").
Further, a number of statutes that grant an entity all the powers of a body corporate without limitation also provide an illustrative list of powers that the grant entails, and the ability to file legal actions is routinely included in that list. See, e.g., § 215.56005(2)(c), Fla. Stat.