LEWIS, J.
[…] J.M., 824 So.2d 105, 112 (Fla.2002), and a more recently enacted statute will control over older statutes. See Palm Bch. Cnty. Canvassing Bd. v. Harris, 772 So.2d 1273, 1287 (Fla.2000); see also ConArt, Inc. v. Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum, Inc., 504 F.3d 1208, 1210 (11th Cir.2007). With regard to the latter rule, this Court has explained "[t]he more recently enacted provision may be viewed as the clearest and most recent expression of legislative intent." Harris, 772 So.2d at 1287.
The plain language of section 1002.37(2) provides that the Florida Virtual School's board of trustees "shall be a body corporate with all the powers of a body corporate and such authority as is needed for the proper operation and improvement of the Florida Virtual School." (Emphasis supplied.) The designation of the board as a body corporate is without qualification or limitation. While the Florida Virtual School's enabling statute does not define the term "body corporate," Black's Law Dictionary equates a "body corporate" with a corporation.