Washington| Change
[…] referenced by the Fifth District in its opinion, is not contained in the statute or in
Mathis. See § 794.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007); 
Dudley, 64 So. 3d at 751-52
. The
Fifth District’s use of the incorrect term appears to have been inadvertent.


                                         -2-
            (4) A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12
      years of age or older without that person’s consent, under any of the
      following circumstances, commits a felony of the first degree,
      punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, s. 775.084, or s.
      794.0115:
            ....
            (e) When the victim is mentally defective and the offender has
      reason to believe this or has actual knowledge of this fact.

The term “mentally defective” is defined by section 794.011(1)(b), Florida Statutes

(2007), as “a mental disease or defect which renders a person temporarily or

permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct.”

      During trial, the victim’s mother testified that she met Dudley while he was

an assistant minister at her church. Shortly after she separated from her husband,

the victim’s mother and Dudley began dating, and Dudley subsequently moved