Washington| Change
[…] 126 So. 3d 186
, 190 (Fla. 2013). “A

court’s purpose in construing a statute is to give effect to legislative intent, which

is the polestar that guides the court in statutory construction.” Larimore v. State, 
2 So. 3d 101
, 106 (Fla. 2008). “When considering the meaning of terms used in a

statute, this Court looks first to the terms’ ordinary definitions[, which] . . . may be

derived from dictionaries.” Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. Co., 
121 So. 3d 433
,

439 (Fla. 2013) (quoting Metro Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tepper, 
2 So. 3d 209
, 214 (Fla.

2009)).

      Originally enacted in 1974, section 794.011 is Florida’s sexual battery

statute. In this case, Dudley was convicted by a jury of violating subsection (4)(e)

of the sexual battery statute, which provides as follows:

            (4) A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12
      years of age or older without that person’s consent, under any of the
      following circumstances, commits a felony of the first degree,
      punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, s. 775.084, or s.
      794.0115:
            ....
            (e) When the victim is mentally defective and the offender has
      reason to believe this or has actual knowledge of this fact.

§ 794.011, Fla. Stat. The term “mentally defective,” which is the focal point of our

analysis, is defined by section 794.011(1)(b) as “a mental disease or defect which




                                         - 11 -
renders a person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of

his or her conduct.” § 794.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

      In its decision below, the Fifth District rejected the First District’s prior

interpretation of the term “mentally defective,” which equated the term with “legal

insanity” and further suggested that anyone with a sufficient mental capacity to