Washington| Change
[…] establish broad protections for victims of abuse in this area. Yet, the words of

limitation from the district court below and the limitations in the discussion of the

protections afforded by the statute here do not provide a scope of protection to

victims as established by the statutory provision.

      Instead of providing clarity to this area of law by specifically articulating the

wide scope of protections afforded by the statute, the majority focuses its opinion

on reaching the rather obvious conclusion that the term “mentally defective,”

defined by section 794.011, Florida Statutes (2007), to mean that a “mental disease

or defect which renders a person temporarily or permanently incapable of

appraising the nature of his or her conduct,” does not equate to the legal definitions

of either insanity or competency. Furthermore, I cannot agree with the majority’s

reliance on what the majority describes as the “well-reasoned conclusion” of the

Fifth District that the term “mentally defective” means “significantly diminished