Ohio| Change
[…] (quoting Haines City Cmty. Dev. v. Heggs, 
658 So. 2d 523
, 530 n.14 (Fla. 1995)).

In its order, the circuit court did not address Taylor’s argument that the FPC failed

to state with particularity its reason for rejecting the parole examiner’s

recommended sanction. But even if the FPC’s statement of its reasoning was

insufficient, such a defect in the FPC’s order is not a grievous error that constitutes

a miscarriage of justice.

      The Florida Statutes provide that once a willful violation is proven, the FPC

has discretion to reject a parole examiner’s recommended sanction. Section

947.141(4), Florida Statutes (2010), conditions the FPC’s authority to reject a

parole examiner’s finding of fact or conclusion of law but grants the FPC

discretion to “revoke conditional release, control release, conditional medical

release, or addiction-recovery supervision and thereby return the releasee to prison

to serve the sentence imposed, reinstate the original order granting the release, or

enter such other order as it considers proper.” Similarly, section 120.57(1)(l)

provides that so long as the administrative agency reviews the complete record and

“stat[es] with particularity its reasons,” the agency may “reduce or increase” the

penalty recommended by the hearing officer.