Washington| Change
[…] prosecutor’s invitation to convict the defendant for a specific reason other than the

state’s proof of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, i.e., because

the defendant failed to mount a defense by not testifying, presenting evidence to

prove his or her innocence, or refuting an element of the crime.’ ” (quoting Rivera

v. State, 
840 So. 2d 284
, 288 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003))).

      During Warmington’s trial, the State fully carried its burden of proof under

the requirements of Florida law. See § 812.014(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) (“A person

commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to

use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: (a)

[d]eprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the

property[;] [and] (b) [a]ppropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use

of any person not entitled to the use of the property.”).




                                        - 23 -
      Specifically, there is competent, substantial evidence in this record that

Warmington took on deposit into his personal bank account $150,000 from the