Ohio| Change
[…] ownership exception that was first recognized in Palmer. Specifically, the question

presented is whether the beneficial ownership exception applies to an individual

who applied for title to be issued in his or her name, but who neither used nor had

physical access to the vehicle. We hold that under these circumstances, a joint

titleholder who has not divested himself or herself of the ownership interest is an

owner as a matter of law.

      A joint titleholder holds a joint tenancy interest in the vehicle and,

accordingly, has the right to possess and use the vehicle. See § 319.22(2)(a)(1)(a),

Fla. Stat. (2013) (“When a motor vehicle . . . is registered in the names of two or

more persons as coowners in the alternative by the use of the word ‘or,’ such


                                         -9-
vehicle shall be held in joint tenancy.”). Each joint titleholder has statutorily

conferred legal rights in the vehicle. 
Id. Each titleholder
enjoys a right of

survivorship in the vehicle. 
Id. Additionally, where
the names of joint titleholders

are separated by the word “or” on the title documentation, as in the instant case,