Filed: Apr. 24, 2014
[…] pertaining to the amendments to rules 3.692 (Petition to Seal or Expunge) and
3.989 (Affidavit, Petition, and Order to Expunge or Seal Forms), suggesting that
1. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 2(a), Fla. Const.
all references to “human trafficking expunction” be removed from rules 3.692 and
3.989.2 The Committee responds that the comment’s distinction between section
943.0583 and sections 943.0585-943.059 expungements is well-taken.
Accordingly, we add a new subdivision to rule 3.692 to clearly delineate the
requirements for a petition to expunge under section 943.0583, Florida Statutes.
We further delete the requirement in the forms, rules 3.989(e) and (g), for a
“certificate of eligibility to expunge from FDLE.” Finally, we amend rule 3.989(g)
to include the language that “a conviction expunged under this section is deemed to
have been vacated due to a substantive defect in the underlying criminal
proceedings.” We amend rules 3.692 and 3.989(e) and (g) as proposed by the
Committee and as reflected in the appendix to this opinion. New language is
indicated by underscoring; deletions are indicated by struck-through type. The
amendments shall become effective immediately upon release of this opinion.