Filed: May 01, 2014
[…] These forms were amended in response to the enactment of section 732.703, Florida Statutes ..
More
Supreme Court of Florida
____________
No. SC13-532
____________
IN RE: AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT
APPROVED FAMILY LAW FORMS.
[May 1, 2014]
PER CURIAM.
Previously in this case, the Court amended four Florida Supreme Court
Approved Family Law Forms, forms 12.902(f)(1) and 12.902(f)(2), the marital
settlement agreement forms, and forms 12.990(c)(1) and 12.990(c)(2), the final
judgment of dissolution of marriage forms. These forms were amended in
response to the enactment of section 732.703, Florida Statutes (2012), entitled
“Effect of divorce, dissolution, or invalidity of marriage on disposition of certain
assets at death.” In re Amends. to the Fla. Supreme Court Approved Family Law
Forms,
122 So. 3d 320 (Fla. 2013). 1 Interested parties were given an opportunity
to file comments regarding the amended forms.
Id. at 321.
1. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 2(a), Fla. Const.
Several comments were filed.