Filed: Jul. 07, 2014
[…] and Assistant General Counsel for Governor Scott prior to Davis’ clemency
proceedings, in which the Office of the Governor expressed disapproval of Davis’
crimes, illustrate that Governor Scott was predisposed to denying Davis clemency
relief and call into question the validity of his clemency proceedings. The circuit
court summarily denied this claim without holding an evidentiary hearing. We
agree with the circuit court and conclude that these arguments are without merit for
several reasons.
With respect to Davis’ first argument, section 947.04(1), Florida Statutes
(2013), specifically authorizes the chair of the Florida Commission on Offender
Review to “assign consenting retired commissioners or former commissioners to
temporary duty when there is a workload need.” The record indicates that the
retired parole commissioner at issue in this case was temporarily assigned for duty
- 18 -
in conformance with section 947.04(1). “In Ohio Adult Parole Authority v.
Woodard,
523 U.S. 272 (1998), five justices of the United States Supreme Court