LEWIS, J.
[…] Stat. Further, "[t]he use of [AEDs] by employees and volunteers is covered under [sections] 768.13 and 768.1325," which generally regulate immunity under Florida's Good Samaritan Act and the Cardiac Arrest Survival Act. § 1006.165(4).
§ 768.1325(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). There is no immunity for criminal misuse, gross negligence, or similarly egregious misuse of an AED. § 768.1325(4)(a).
Under a plain reading of the statute, this subsection creates two classes of parties that may be immune from liability arising from the misuse of AEDs: users (actual or attempted), and acquirers. Users are clearly "immune from civil liability for any harm resulting from the use or attempted use" of an AED. § 768.1325(3), Fla. Stat. Additionally, acquirers are immune from "such liability," meaning the "liability for any harm resulting from the use or attempted use" referenced in the prior sentence. Id. (emphasis supplied).