POLSTON, J.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
It is undisputed that UCF meets the definition of a state agency or subdivision entitled to limited sovereign immunity under section 768.28. Further, in Keck, 104 So.3d at 368, this Court explained that "corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities of independent establishments of the State are included in the definition within section 768.28(2) of `state agencies or subdivisions.'" Therefore, if UCFAA is primarily acting as an instrumentality of UCF, it is a state agency or subdivision entitled to limited sovereign immunity under section 768.28.
UCF created and certified UCFAA as a university direct-support organization (DSO) pursuant to section 1004.28, Florida Statutes. A university DSO is statutorily defined as a not-for-profit Florida corporation "[o]rganized and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make expenditures to or for the benefit of a state university in Florida or for the benefit of a research and development park or research and development authority affiliated with a state university." § 1004.28(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. The statute requires "a state university board of trustees, after review, [to certify that the DSO is] operating in a manner consistent with the goals of the university and in the best interest of the state." § 1004.28(1)(a)3., Fla. Stat.