CANADY, J.
[…] Id.
The Second District disagreed and concluded that Lubee's claim was untimely because it was filed outside of the three-month window. The Second District concluded that whether Lubee was a reasonably ascertainable creditor or not was immaterial. The court explained:
Id. at 883-84 (emphasis added).
In Golden, the Fourth District rejected the analyses in Morgenthau and Lubee, finding the decisions inconsistent with the plain language of section 733.702(1), which allows a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor to file a claim against an estate "on or before the later of the date that is 3 months after the time of the first publication of the notice to creditors or ... 30 days after the date of service on the creditor." The court instead followed Fourth District precedent established in In re Estate
Golden, 126 So.3d at 392 (alteration in original) (quoting Puzzo, 637 So.2d at 27).
The Fourth District concluded that the probate court should have determined whether Katherine or her guardianship was a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor prior to determining the timeliness of her guardian's claim, and if she or the guardianship was a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor, then the claim "though filed after the 3-month period, should not have been stricken as untimely if filed prior to the earlier of 30 days after service of notice of administration or 2 years after the decedent's death." Id. (quoting Puzzo, 637 So.2d at 27).
Section 733.702(1), Florida Statutes, provides two distinct and different limitations periods for the filing of claims against an estate: one for creditors "required to be served with a copy of the notice to creditors," i.e., known or reasonably ascertainable creditors, and a second for unknown and not reasonably ascertainable creditors (hereinafter "unknown creditors").