Ohio| Change
[…] Frazier was “obligated to show further or continued reliance

upon the alleged last act in furtherance of the conspiracy.” 
Id. at 947-48.


    4. The district court specifically found that manifestations of Ms. Frazier’s
COPD or emphysema did not begin until 1991. 
Id. at 948.
                                          -8-
Therefore, the Third District found no error in the trial court’s denial of the

instruction on the fraud statute of repose. 
Id. at 948.
5 PM USA and R.J. Reynolds

then sought review of the district court’s decision in Frazier relating to their cross-

appeal claims.6

                                        ANALYSIS

      Pursuant to the statute of repose contained in section 95.031(2), fraud claims

“must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged

fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered.” §

95.031(2), Fla. Stat. PM USA and R.J. Reynolds contend that (1) the plain

language of the statute requires proof of reliance on an act committed no more than

twelve years before the complaint was filed, and (2) the trial court erred in denying