Ohio| Change
[…] Browning, 113 So. 3d at 979
).

      Therefore, the Fifth District “affirm[ed] the judgment under review

regarding the count for breach of the alleged oral contract, but reverse[d] that part


                                          -3-
of the judgment regarding the count for unjust enrichment and remand[ed] this

case to the trial court for further proceedings.” 
Id. II. ANALYSIS
      In this Court, Browning argues that his oral agreement with Poirier to

equally share in the proceeds of any winning lottery tickets they purchased falls

outside the statute of frauds. We agree.2

      Section 725.01, Florida Statutes, commonly referred to as the statute of

frauds, provides the following:

            No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to
      be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . .
      unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be
      brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and
      signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person
      by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.

(Emphasis added.) The issue here focuses on interpreting the one year

performance provision of the statute of frauds for oral agreements of indefinite

duration, where no time is fixed by the parties for the performance of their

agreement.

      In 1937, with its decision in Yates,