Ohio| Change
[…] Morgenthau, 
26 So. 3d
 at 630 (emphasis added). Stated differently, Morgenthau

requires that to be timely, a claim must be filed both within the three-month

window after publication and within the thirty-day window after service of a copy




       2. The Morgenthau court’s analysis may also have been hampered by the
fact that Morgenthau conceded that his claim was “untimely.” Morgenthau, 
26 So. 3d
 at 630.


                                         - 13 -
of the notice. But that’s not what the statute says. As explained above, the plain

language of section 733.702 specifies that as to a known or reasonably

ascertainable creditor, a claim is timely if “filed in the probate proceeding on or

before the later of the date that is 3 months after the time of the first publication of

the notice to creditors or, as to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the

notice to creditors, 30 days after the date of service on the creditor.” § 733.702(1),

Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

      The interpretation adopted in Golden is in accord with the plain terms of the

statute. And it is also in accord with the requirements of due process. In Tulsa

Professional Collection Services, Inc. v. Pope, 
485 U.S. 478
, 489-91 (1988), the