Ohio| Change
[…] - 10 -
creditor prior to determining the timeliness of her guardian’s claim, and if she or

the guardianship was a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor, then the claim

“though filed after the 3-month period, should not have been stricken as untimely

if filed prior to the earlier of 30 days after service of notice of administration or 2

years after the decedent’s death.” Id. (quoting Puzzo, 637 So. 2d at 27).

                              C. Resolving the Conflict

      Section 733.702(1), Florida Statutes, provides two distinct and different

limitations periods for the filing of claims against an estate: one for creditors

“required to be served with a copy of the notice to creditors,” i.e., known or

reasonably ascertainable creditors, and a second for unknown and not reasonably

ascertainable creditors (hereinafter “unknown creditors”). The limitations period

applicable to unknown creditors, set forth in section 733.702(1), begins to run upon