Ohio| Change
[…] diligent search. The limitations period applicable to known or reasonably

ascertainable creditors does not begin to run until service is perfected. Once


                                         - 11 -
served with a copy of the notice, a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor must

file any claim within the later of “3 months after the time of the first publication of

the notice to creditors or . . . 30 days after the date of service on the creditor . . . .”

§ 733.702(1), Fla. Stat.

       Under the plain language of section 733.702(1), where a known or

reasonably ascertainable creditor is never served with a copy of the notice to

creditors, the applicable limitations period never begins to run and cannot bar that

creditor’s claim. “[A]s to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the

notice to creditors,” the limitations period can only be triggered by “service on the

creditor” of the required notice. § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat. A known or reasonably

ascertainable creditor is absolved from the limitations of section 733.702(1) by