Ohio| Change
[…] decedent’s death did not amount to a request for an extension of time
      and did not otherwise comply with the requirements of section
      733.702. Mr. Lubee’s claim in the probate proceeding was untimely
      and therefore barred. As a result, the issue of whether or not Mr.
      Lubee was a readily ascertainable creditor was immaterial[.]
Id. at 883-84 (emphasis added).


                                        -9-
       In Golden, the Fourth District rejected the analyses in Morgenthau and

Lubee, finding the decisions inconsistent with the plain language of section

733.702(1), which allows a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor to file a

claim against an estate “on or before the later of the date that is 3 months after the

time of the first publication of the notice to creditors or . . . 30 days after the date

of service on the creditor.” The court instead followed Fourth District precedent

established in In re Estate of Puzzo, 
637 So. 2d 26
 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), in which

the court stated:

              Due process considerations require that Appellants be furnished