Ohio| Change
[…] of service on the creditor . . . .

       ....

             (3) Any claim not timely filed as provided in this section is
      barred even though no objection to the claim is filed unless the court
      extends the time in which the claim may be filed. An extension may
      be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice
      of the claims period.
       ....


                                        -6-
             (6) Nothing in this section shall extend the limitations period
      set forth in s. 733.710.

§ 733.702, Fla. Stat. (2006) (emphasis added).

      Section 733.710 provides, in relevant part:

             (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years
      after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate, the personal
      representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any
      claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of
      administration have been issued, except as provided in this section.

             (2) This section shall not apply to a creditor who has filed a
      claim pursuant to s. 733.702 within 2 years after the person’s death,
      and whose claim has not been paid or otherwise disposed of pursuant
      to s. 733.705.

§ 733.710, Fla. Stat. (2006).

      We have held that section 733.702 is a statute of limitations and that section

733.710 is a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim, which cannot be waived or

extended. May v. Illinois Nat. Ins. Co., 
771 So. 2d 1143
, 1150 (Fla. 2000).