Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically, Perdido Sun claimed that Citizens (1) refused to pay the full

amount owed to Perdido Sun under the insurance policy; (2) refused to take part in

the required appraisal process and instead used that process in an attempt to

forestall litigation; (3) delayed payment of the appraisal award and improperly

attempted to condition payment of the award upon the execution of a universal

release; and (4) engaged in a pattern and practice of seeking to avoid or delay full

settlement of claims.

      Citizens moved to dismiss the complaint, citing its immunity from suit under

section 627.351(6)(s)1., Florida Statutes (2009), which provides:

            There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action
      of any nature shall arise against, any assessable insurer or its agents or
      employees, the corporation or its agents or employees, members of the
      board of governors or their respective designees at a board meeting,
      corporation committee members, or the office or its representatives,
      for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties or
      responsibilities under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply
      to:

                                        -3-
            a. Any of the foregoing persons or entities for any willful tort;
            b. The corporation or its producing agents for breach of any
      contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage;
            c. The corporation with respect to issuance or payment of debt;
            d. Any assessable insurer with respect to any action to enforce
      an assessable insurer’s obligations to the corporation under this
      subsection; or
            e. The corporation in any pending or future action for breach of
      contract or for benefits under a policy issued by the corporation; in
      any such action, the corporation shall be liable to the policyholders
      and beneficiaries for attorney’s fees under s. 627.428.

(Emphasis added.)

      Perdido Sun relied on the statutory exception to immunity for “any willful

tort” in asserting that immunity did not apply. The trial court disagreed and

dismissed the complaint with prejudice, reasoning that a statutory bad faith action