Ohio| Change
[…] immunity granted to Citizens by the Legislature. Accordingly, we quash Perdido

Sun, approve the reasoning of Garfinkel on this issue, and answer the certified

question in the affirmative.

                                 BACKGROUND

      After prevailing in a breach of contract action against its insurance company,

Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, Perdido Sun Condominium Association

sued Citizens a second time. In the second lawsuit, Perdido Sun alleged a statutory




      1. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.


                                         -2-
first-party bad faith claim, pursuant to section 624.155(1), Florida Statutes (2009),

which provides in relevant part:

             (1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer
      when such person is damaged:
             ....
             (b) By the commission of any of the following acts by the
      insurer:
             1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all
      the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly
      and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his
      interests[.]

      Specifically, Perdido Sun claimed that Citizens (1) refused to pay the full

amount owed to Perdido Sun under the insurance policy; (2) refused to take part in

the required appraisal process and instead used that process in an attempt to