Filed: Dec. 17, 2015
[…] See
Adv. Op. to Atty Gen. re Use of Marijuana for Certain Medical
Conditions, 132
So. 3d at 809 (citing Adv. Op. to Atty Gen. re Referenda Required for Adoption &
Amend. of Local Gov’t Comprehensive Land Use Plans,
963 So. 2d 210, 214 (Fla.
2007)). Article XI, section 5(c), of the Florida Constitution provides, “The
legislature shall provide by general law, prior to the holding of an election pursuant
to this section, for the provision of a statement to the public regarding the probable
financial impact of any amendment proposed by initiative pursuant to section 3.”
Additionally, section 100.371(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that the
financial impact statement must address “the estimated increase or decrease in any
revenues or costs to state or local governments resulting from the proposed
initiative.” Section 100.371(5)(c)2, Florida Statutes (2015), requires the financial
impact statement to be “clear and unambiguous” and “no more than 75 words in
length.”
We have explained that our “review of financial impact statements is
narrow.” Adv. Op. to Att’y Gen. re Water & Land