Washington| Change
[…] See, e.g., Raymond James Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Phillips, 
126 So. 3d 186
, 190 (Fla.

2013) (“As this Court has held, ‘[w]hen considering the meaning of terms used in a

statute, this Court looks first to the terms’ ordinary definitions, . . . definitions


                                          - 10 -
[that] may be derived from dictionaries.’ ” (quoting Metro. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tepper,

2 So. 3d 209
, 214 (Fla. 2009))).

      We can recall few statutes that are as clear and unambiguous as the 2010

version of section 55.03(3): “The interest rate established at the time a judgment is

obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” § 55.03, Fla. Stat.

(2010) (emphasis added). It is abundantly clear that the statute provides for an

unchanging, fixed interest rate on a judgment entered at that time once that rate has

been established by the specific terms of the statute. The dictionary defines the