Washington| Change
[…] See generally Morley, 
146 U.S. 162
; Glades Cty., Fla., 
101 F.2d 759
;

Applestein, 
586 So. 2d 441
. Instead, as remains true today, statutory post-


                                         - 17 -
judgment interest is a matter of legislative grace. See Whitehurst v. Camp, 
677 So. 2d
1361, 1362 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996). The common law default rule cases thus

interpreted changes in the post-judgment statutory interest rate as permissible

exercises of this legislative grace and changing legislative policies.

      On the other hand, as discussed above, in 1998, the Legislature enacted

section 55.03(3), which provided that “[t]he interest rate established at the time a

judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” § 55.03(3),

Fla. Stat. (1998). This provision squarely rejected the common law default rule’s

position to the contrary. The subsequent 2011 amendments, returning to a variable

rate of interest, further bolster our conclusion that the 1998 addition of section