Washington| Change
[…] statute, section 55.03, Florida Statutes. R.J. Reynolds has otherwise satisfied the

judgment and paid the undisputed portion of the interest. The facts are not in

dispute.

      The relevant facts began on April 21, 2010, when a final judgment was

entered awarding Townsend $5,508,000 in compensatory damages and

$40,800,000 in punitive damages. With regard to post-judgment interest, the

judgment provided that the total sum of $46,308,000 “shall bear interest at 6% per

annum from April 29, 2010 for which sum let execution issue.” In 2010, section

55.03(3), Florida Statutes, specifically provided that “[t]he interest rate established

at the time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is

paid.” § 55.03(3), Fla. Stat. (2010).

      Next, in 2012, following an appeal by R.J. Reynolds and an election of

remittitur by Townsend, an amended final judgment was entered awarding

Townsend $5,508,000 in compensatory damages and $20,000,000 in punitive

damages.