PER CURIAM.
[…] PARIENTE, J., concurs with an opinion, in which LEWIS, J., concurs.
LEWIS, J., concurs with an opinion.
CANADY, C.J., dissents with an opinion, in which POLSTON and LAWSON, JJ., concur.
PARIENTE, J., concurring.
I fully concur with the majority opinion. To be clear, our role at this stage is not to address the merits of the proposed constitutional amendment.
Article IX, section 4(b), of the Florida Constitution presently empowers local school boards with operating, controlling, and supervising "all free public schools within the school district." Art. IX, § 4(b), Fla. Const. Section 1003.02, Florida Statutes (2018), builds on this constitutional authority, stating that "district school boards must establish, organize, and operate their public K-12 schools." § 1003.02, Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). Public K-12 schools in Florida include, for example, charter schools. Id. § 1002.33(1). Currently, a charter school is not "created" until the district school board approves the application. See Fla.