Ohio| Change
[…] Section 2.01, Florida Statutes, provides:

"The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state."

Thus, it is within the power of the Florida Legislature to adopt provisions that will supercede the common law.2

Section 743.07(1), Florida Statutes, states:

"The disability of nonage is hereby removed for all persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older, and they shall enjoy and suffer the rights, privileges, and obligations of all persons 21 years of age or older except as otherwise excluded by the State Constitution immediately preceding the effective date of this section and except as otherwise provided in the Beverage Law."3

Likewise, section 1.01(13), Florida Statutes, provides that the word "minor" includes persons who have not attained the age of 18 years.4