Ohio| Change
[…] As an example, the youth board recently reviewed a proposed curfew ordinance currently being considered by the city commission and made recommendations to the commission for changes to the language of the draft ordinance. You have general questions about the legal ability of minors to serve on boards or commissions.

At common law it was the rule that any person who had not attained the age of majority as prescribed by law could not hold an office if the duties of that office required the exercise of judgment and discretion.1 Florida has adopted the English common law. Section 2.01, Florida Statutes, provides:

"The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state."

Thus, it is within the power of the Florida Legislature to adopt provisions that will supercede the common law.2

Section 743.07(1), Florida Statutes, states: