Washington| Change
[…] Section 28.246, Florida Statutes, provides for the payment of court-related fees, charges, and costs. Clerks of the circuit court are required by the statute to report information relating to the collection and payment of court-related fees and costs to the Legislature and the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation.4 Pursuant to section28.246(3), Florida Statutes,

"Court costs, fines, and other dispositional assessments shall be enforced by order of the courts, collected by the clerks of the circuit and county courts, and disbursed in accordance with authorizations and procedures as established by general law."

The statute authorizes the clerk to accept partial payments for court-related fees, service charges, costs, and fines in accordance with a payment plan and a service charge or a one-time administrative processing service charge may be assessed for this payment plan.5 The statute allocates partial payments to a prioritized payment list, designating how partial payments shall be allocated and remitted.6

Section 28.246(6), Florida Statutes, provides:

"A clerk of court may pursue the collection of any fees, service charges, fines, court costs, and liens for the payment of attorney's fees and costs pursuant to s. 938.29 which remain unpaid for 90 days or more or refer the account to a private attorney who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar or collection agent who is registered and in good standing pursuant to chapter 559. In pursuing the collection of such unpaid financial obligations through a private attorney or collection agent, the clerk of the court must have attempted to collect the unpaid amount through a collection court, collections docket, or other collections process, if any, established by the court, find this to be cost-effective and follow any applicable procurement practices. The collection fee, including any reasonable attorney's fee, paid to any attorney or collection agent retained by the clerk may be added to the balance owed in an amount not to exceed 40 percent of the amount owed at the time the account is referred to the attorney or agent for collection."

Nothing in this section authorizes the clerk of court to bill the private attorney or the collection agent, who has been selected to pursue collection of these moneys, for administrative services provided by the clerk's office.