District Court of Appeal of Florida. First District.
[…] Insofar as this contention is concerned, we are asked to consider § 15, subd. 8 of the New York Workmen's Compensation Law, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 67, from which the Fund provisions of the Florida Act were adapted. While there is a striking similarity between these two statutes, the New York Law contains a provision which is, we believe, essential to the petitioner's contention here, but which is conspicuously absent from the Florida Act.
Section 15, subd. 8(i) of the New York Law provides, in part, as follows:
"(i) When an application for apportionment of compensation is made under this subdivision, the chairman of the workmen's compensation board shall appoint a representative of such fund in such proceedings, but whenever it shall appear that, through any committee, board or organization representative of the interest of employers or insurance carriers, an attorney has been appointed to act for and on behalf of such employers and insurance carriers generally to represent such fund * * * the chairman * * * may designate such attorney as the representative of such special disability fund * * *
"* * * and the right of appeal shall be preserved to the claimant and to the employer or his insurance carrier and to such fund through its representatives and attorney * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)