District Court of Appeal of Florida. First District.
[…] As previously noted, there are no provisions in the Florida Act comparable to those contained in § 15, subd. 8(i) of the New York Law. The omission of such a provision creates a presumption that our Legislature did not intend to establish the Florida fund as a separate entity or to authorize the appointment of an independent representative with the duty to conserve its assets and the right to litigate in its behalf. Petitioner, however, points to F.S. § 440.44(4) (b), F.S.A., as affording the contended authority. That section provides, in part, as follows:
"Subject to the other provisions of this chapter, the commission is authorized to appoint, fix the compensation, and prescribe the duties and powers of a director * * * attorneys * * * and such other employees as may be necessary in the performance of its duties under this chapter. * *" (Emphasis supplied.)