Ohio| Change
[…] The fact that in thus paying his own debt the grantee incidentally discharges the debt of his grantor does not bring the promise within the statute of frauds."

*602 We agree with the quoted rule that when the statement of consideration in a deed is incomplete, the true consideration may be shown by parol. Though this rule is applicable in the present appeal, that will not avail the appellees because the Statute of Frauds is applicable here.

The Florida Statute of Frauds (Sec. 725.01, Florida Statutes, F.S.A.) provides in pertinent part:

"No action shall be brought * * * upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments * * * unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized."