Washington| Change
[…] We find no merit in this contention.

Reversed.

CARROLL, DONALD, Chief Judge, and WIGGINTON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] 2 Am.Jur., Agency § 368; 1 Fla.Jur., Agency § 84 and cases cited therein.

[2] 1 Fla.Jur., Agency § 87.

[3] Aycock Bros. Lumber Co. v. First National Bank of Dothan, 54 Fla. 604, 45 So. 501 (1907); Roess Lumber Co. v. State Exchange Bank, 68 Fla. 324, 67 So. 188, L.R.A. 1918E, 297 (1914); Mullan v. Bank of Pasco County, 101 Fla. 1097, 133 So. 323 (1931); and Bean v. Suburban Holding Co., 121 Fla. 868, 164 So. 513 (1935).

[4] See 104 A.L.R. 1250 and 1251.

[5] § 319.23(5) "In the case of the sale of a motor vehicle by a dealer to a general purchaser or user, the certificate of title shall be obtained in the name of the purchaser by the dealer upon application signed by the purchaser, and in all other cases such certificate shall be obtained by the purchaser. * * * [T]he application * * * shall be filed within ten days from the delivery of such motor vehicle."

[6] Glass v. Continental Guaranty Corporation, 81 Fla. 687, 88 So. 876, 879, 25 A.L.R. 312 (1921).

[7] In Motor Credit Corporation v.