Ohio| Change
[…] The jury found him guilty under the culpable negligence charge but acquitted him as to the second count; and he was sentenced to be imprisoned and committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections for a period of from six months to twenty years. Appeal from the judgment of conviction was filed, based upon three points.

Asserted by defendant under his first appeal point is error by the trial judge through his failure to have given an instruction to the jury defining excusable homicide or murder as prescribed by section 782.03, Florida Statutes, F.S.A. The provision contended as applicable reads:

"Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune * * * in doing any other lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution and without any unlawful intent * * *."

Generally, when a party wishes to avail himself of a charge on a particular point omitted by the trial court, he should prepare and request such instruction; otherwise he will not be permitted to assign its omission as error. See Miller v.