Washington| Change
[…] And the said commission shall thereupon and thereafter, during the continuance of such probation, have the supervision and control of the defendant. * * *"

F.S. Section 924.06, F.S.A., dealing with appeals in criminal cases, provides:

"An appeal may be taken by the defendant only from:
"(1) A final judgment of conviction when probation has not been granted under chapter 948.
"(2) An order granting probation under chapter 948, such appeal to be in the same manner and with the same scope and same effect as if judgment of conviction had been entered and appealed from.