District Court of Appeal of Florida. Third District.
[…] Further, it is a general rule of statutory construction that when the Legislature enacts two laws relating to the same general subject matter, one specific and one general, the specific will control over the general. See: Adams v. Culver, Fla. 1959, 111 So. 2d 665; St. Joe Paper Company v. Ray, Fla.App. 1965, 172 So. 2d 646. It is apparent that the Legislature was not content to rely on this general proposition as, in § 933.18, Fla. Stat., F.S.A., it specifically provided: "No search warrant shall issue under this chapter or under any other law of this state to search any private dwelling * * *" unless based upon an affidavit in accordance with this section.
Because of our finding that the trial judge committed error in receiving evidence allegedly given to the judge who issued the search warrant in support of the affidavit, the second point relied on by the appellant is moot.