Ohio| Change
[…] F.S. § 932.31, F.S.A.

"Same; competency as in civil cases

The provisions of law relative to the competency of witnesses and evidence in civil cases shall obtain also in criminal cases, except in cases otherwise provided by law."

[2] Cox v. State, (Fla.App. 1966) 192 So. 2d 11, 13.

[3] Porter v. State, (Fla. 1964) 160 So. 2d 104, 110.

[4] See also Gates v. State (Fla.App. 1967) 201 So. 2d 786, opinion filed August 8, 1967.

[5] F.S. § 924.33, F.S.A.

"When judgment not to be reversed or modified

No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court after an examination of all the appeal papers is of the opinion that error was committed which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer