District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] Consequently, we find no reason why the appellant owners should not be able to enforce the payment provisions of the contract purchaser's fire insurance policy under the circumstances of the case presently before us.
We turn to a consideration of appellee's point urging that the counterclaim was properly dismissed because the policyholder as a contract purchaser did not have an insurable interest in the property. Section 627.405, Fla. Stat., provides:
"(2) `Insurable interest' ... means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.
"(3) The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment thereof."
See generally 18 Fla.Jur. Insurance ยงยง 481, 485, and Grimm v. Prudence Mutual Casualty Company, Fla. 1971, 243 So. 2d 140.