Ohio| Change
[…] In 1965 the Burches conveyed an adjoining parcel which lacked road access to Perez. Thus, the problem.[1]

The relative locations, dimensions and indeed the problem are reflected in this sketch:

Perez complained asking for an easement to a roadway, either north over the Reyes' property or east over the Burches' property. The trial court chose the northern *495 route over the Reyes' property and the easement was defined as being ten feet wide and two hundred thirty-five feet long.

Essential to a determination of this issue is an understanding and application of Section 704.01(1), (2), F.S. 1971, F.S.A.:

"704.01 Common law, statutory easements defined and determined
"(1) Implied grant of way of necessity. — The common law rule of an implied grant of a way of necessity is hereby recognized, specifically adopted and clarified. Such an implied grant exists where a person has heretofore or hereafter grants lands to which there is no accessible right-of-way except over his land, ... In such instances a right-of-way is presumed to have been granted or reserved. Such an implied grant or easement in lands or estates exists where there is no other reasonable and practicable way of egress or ingress and same is reasonably necessary for the beneficial use or enjoyment of the part granted or reserved. An implied grant arises only where a unity of title exists from a common source... .