District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] After consummating the transaction, appellant returned to his home in Michigan where he promptly stopped payment on the check given by him to appellees.
Appellees instituted this action in the Circuit Court of Volusia County praying for judgment against appellant for the full amount of the check held by them. They obtained constructive service of process on appellant under the long-arm statute of our state pursuant to the provisions of F.S. Section 48.181(1), F.S.A., as follows:
"The acceptance by any person or persons, individually, or associated together as a copartnership or any other form or type of association, who are residents of any other state or country, and all foreign corporations, and any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident of the state or conceals his whereabouts, of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in the state, or to have an office or agency in the state, constitutes an appointment by the persons and foreign corporations of the secretary of state of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding against them, or any of them, arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served. The acceptance of the privilege is signification of the agreement of the persons and foreign corporations that the process *188 against them which is so served is of the same validity as if served personally on the persons or foreign corporations."
Appellant filed his motion to dismiss the cause of action on the ground that the court lacked jurisdiction over his person because he was not amenable to constructive service of process under the statute employed by appellees to accomplish that purpose.