District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] Concededly, Farley did not own an automobile. Ordinarily, then, in view of this fact there is no doubt that if he were not living with his stepfather he would be entitled to coverage under Hamilton's policy. It also follows that if Farley's stepfather had an insured vehicle, Farley would be entitled to coverage under his stepfather's insurance policy, there being no denial that Farley was a "relative ... by marriage" domiciled in the stepfather's household. But Farley's stepfather did not have coverage, so § 627.733(4), F.S. 1971, is relevant; and that, as applied here, provides:
"(4) An owner [Ryan] of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required ... who fails to have such security in effect at the time of an accident shall have no immunity from tort liability, but shall be personally liable for the payment of benefits under § 627.736. With respect to such benefits, such an owner shall have all of the rights and obligations of an insurer under §§ 627.730-627.741." (Italics supplied.)