Washington| Change
[…] Notwithstanding, the circuit court entered its order denying Bankers' motion to set aside the forfeiture and this appeal followed.

Appellants have raised three points for our consideration. In view of our decision, we deem it necessary to discuss only one point, that is, the failure of a clerk's office to give the requisite statutory notice afforded the surety of a bail bond in producing a defendant to answer charges set forth in the bond before estreature and the entry of judgment of forfeiture.

Florida Statutes, Section 903.26, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A bail bond shall not be forfeited unless:
* * * * * *
(b) The clerk of court gave the surety at least seventy-two [72] hours' notice, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, before the time of the required appearance of the defendant. Notice shall not be necessary if the time for appearance is within seventy-two [72] hours from the time of arrest, or if the time is stated on the bond.

As the above-recited facts, which are entirely supported by the record, disclose, the surety, Bankers, was not given notice that Caivano's appearance was for the purpose as set out in the bail bond, i.e. "vio. probation."