Washington| Change
[…] The appellee, Rickards, was not named as a defendant in the previously filed lis pendens and mortgage foreclosure action.

The foregoing facts are somewhat complicated, but a single issue is dispositive of this case.

Specifically, the appellant argues that the appellee, Rickards Electric, is barred from enforcing its mechanic's lien because it failed to submit a contractor's affidavit under Section 713.06(3)(d)(1), Florida Statutes (1975). We agree. Said particular section of the Statute reads as follows:

(d) When the final payment under a direct contract becomes due the contractor:
1. The contractor shall give to the owner an affidavit stating, if that be the fact, that all lienors have been paid in full or, if the fact be otherwise, showing the name of each lienor who has not been paid in full and the amount due or to become due each for labor, services or materials furnished. The contractor shall have no lien or right of action against the owner for labor, services or materials furnished under the direct contract while in default by reason of not giving the owner such affidavit. The contractor shall execute said affidavit and deliver it to the owner at least five (5) days before instituting suit as a prerequisite to the institution of any suit to enforce his lien under this chapter.