District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] [4] Brickell v. Trammel, 77 Fla. 544, 82 So. 221 (1919).
[5] Miller v. Bay-to-Gulf, Inc., 141 Fla. 452, 193 So. 425 (1940).
[6] Borax Consolidated Ltd. v. City of Los Angeles, 296 U.S. 10, 56 S. Ct. 23, 80 L. Ed. 9 (1935).
[7] Maloney and Ausness, The Use and Legal Significance of the Mean High Water Line in Coastal Boundary Mapping, 53 U.N.C.L.Rev. 185, 196 (1974).
[8] The nineteen-year period for determining mean high water has recently been codified in the Florida Coastal Mapping Act of 1974. Thus, in the section dealing with definitions, Sec. 177.27(15), Fla. Stat. (1975), provides:
"(15) `Mean high water' means the average height of the high waters over a nineteen-year period. For shorter periods of observation, `mean high water' means the average height of the high waters after corrections are applied to eliminate known variations and to reduce the result to the equivalent of a mean nineteen-year value."
[9] The criteria used in locating the ordinary high water mark or mean high tide in Florida may be slightly different than in many jurisdictions because in Miller v.