Washington| Change
[…] Appellant contends that the use of the terms "lineal descendants" in Section 768.21(6)(a) indicates an intention not to restrict the beneficiaries of that section to minor children. He further argues that, if that section precludes all children, except minors, from recovering damages, it is unconstitutional. Appellee on the other hand supports the trial court's ruling by pointing to Section 768.18(1), Florida Statutes (1975), which defines "survivors" as used in the Florida Wrongful Death Act (Sections 768.16-768.27) as follows:

"(1) `Survivors' means the decedent's spouse, minor children, parents, and, when partly or wholly dependent on the decedent for support or services, any blood relatives and adoptive brothers and sisters. It includes the illegitimate child of a mother, but not the illegitimate child of the father unless the father has recognized a responsibility for the child's support."

Section 768.21(6)(a) in pertinent part provides:

"(6) The decedent's personal representative may recover for the decedent's estate the following: