Washington| Change
[…] The crux of the Department's declaratory statement seems to be that if a development is not presumed to be a DRI under 22F-2, the state land planning agency has no authority to find it to be one. In other words, the presumptions itemized in 22F-2 are all-inclusive with no discretion left in the state land planning agency to consider whether an unlisted project is or is not a DRI. With this I cannot agree.

Section 380.06(1), Florida Statutes (1975), defines a DRI to be, "[A]ny development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county." Section 380.06(2) then gives the administration commission the right to formulate the standards to guide the state land planning agency in deciding what is a DRI. I do not find any language in Chapter 380 to indicate that the administration commission should be the final arbiter of what is or is