Washington| Change
[…] We are of the opinion that long-standing rules of statutory construction require that we adopt an approach similar to those taken in New York and California. Like those states, Florida did not recognize contribution between joint tortfeasors at common law, but the legislature has now enacted a statute allowing contribution in certain specified instances. According to Section 768.31, Florida Statutes (1976 Supp.), contribution is to be allowed where "two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death... ." Further, the right of contribution exists only to the extent that one tortfeasor has paid more than his pro rata share "of the common liability." Section 768.31(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1976 Supp.).