Ohio| Change
[…] v.
Thomas L. UNDERWOOD, Respondent.

No. FF-96.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.

November 17, 1977.

Timothy C. Keyser, Gainesville, for petitioner.

Tito S. Smith of Dowda, Hedstrom & Fields, Palatka, for respondent.

*1132 BOYER, Judge.

Grandin Lake Shores Association, Inc. recovered a judgment in the County Court of Putnam County against Thomas L. Underwood. Appeal was taken by Underwood to the Circuit Court in and for that county which reversed. Grandin Lake Shores Association now seeks certiorari in this court.

Article V, Sec. 4(b)(1) of the Constitution of the State of Florida provides that:

"District Courts of Appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts, including those entered on review of administrative action, not directly appealable to the Supreme Court or a Circuit Court. They may review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the Supreme Court." (Emphasis added)

Fla.App. Rule 4.5 c generally provides for certiorari in the District Courts of Appeal.

In Dresner v.