Washington| Change
[…] Thus appellant was also not guilty of second degree felony-murder because a cofelon shot the victim and because appellant was not personally present at the robbery.

Accordingly, we affirm appellant's convictions and sentences for conspiracy and robbery, but we reverse her conviction for felony-murder.

OTT and DANAHY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (1975), provides:

Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer