Ohio| Change
[…] As a result of these breaches, plaintiff claimed damages for the value of the carpeting and for the cost of replacing carpeting already installed. The complaint also asserts the defendant's breach of warranty damaged the business reputation of the plaintiff and damages are also sought on this theory.

The statute under which plaintiff sought to effect service of process is § 48.193, which provides in part as follows:

"Acts subjecting persons to jurisdiction of courts of state.
"(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits that person and, if he is a natural person, his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following:
"(a) Operates, conducts, engages in, or carries on a business or business venture in this state or has an office or agency in this state."