Washington| Change
[…] In the absence of such evidence, the trial court has the power to act upon the assumption that the sale price reflects the fair market value.

In the present instance, the defendants had full notice of plaintiffs' motion for deficiency judgment and every opportunity to proceed with such evidence as they thought proper. Inasmuch as no evidence of fair market value was introduced, other than the sale price, the deficiency judgment was properly entered.[1]

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 45.031(7), Florida Statutes (1977), states:

"VALUE OF PROPERTY. — The amount of the bid for the property at the sale shall be conclusively presumed to be sufficient consideration for the sale. * * * If the case is one in which a deficiency judgment may be sought and application is made for a deficiency, the amount bid at the sale may be considered by the court as one of the factors in determining a deficiency under the usual equitable principles." [Emphasis Added]

55 Am.Jur.2d Mortgages § 922 says, in part: