District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] (1947), and Section 360.02, Florida Statutes (1977) are applicable to this case in the manner as outlined in this opinion.
Affirmed as modified.
[1] The eminent domain proceedings brought in City of Miami v. Florida East Coast Railway Co., 286 So. 2d 247 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973), and Florida East Coast Railway Co. v. City of Miami, 321 So. 2d 545 (Fla. 1975), where in no way based on these statutes. The eminent domain proceeding brought in Florida East Coast Railway Co. v. City of Miami, 346 So. 2d 621 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977), was based in part on Ch. 24708, Laws of Fla. (1947), and § 166.401, Fla. Stat. (1977), but not on § 166.411(4), Fla. Stat. (1977).
[2] It should be noted, however, that § 166.401, Fla. Stat. (1977), precludes a municipality from condemning state or federal property.
[3] "Municipalities are authorized to exercise the power of eminent domain for the following uses or purposes: * * * (2) Over railroads, traction and street car lines, telephone and telegraph lines, all public and private streets and highways, drainage districts, bridge districts, school districts, or any other public or private lands whatsoever necessary to enable the accomplishment of purposes listed in s. 180.06 ..."
[4] Municipal and private corporations are examples of condemnors to whom the power of eminent domain may be delegated by statute.