District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] [Emphasis added]
By its express terms, this act authorizes the City of Miami to condemn railroad property by eminent domain "for street, alley or other public purpose." In our view, the establishment of a public park constitutes a "public purpose" within the meaning of this act which the City's power of eminent domain can be exercised to accomplish. Indeed, the railroad makes no contention to the contrary.
Finally, we see nothing in the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act [Ch. 166, Fla. Stat. (1977)] which repeals or supersedes the above special act. Indeed, Section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes (1977), expressly continues such special acts by providing in pertinent part as follows:
"However, nothing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law ... which affect an area which includes lands within and without a municipality... ." § 166.021(4), Fla. Stat. (1977).
The above statute applies to, and thus continues the special act herein as such special act clearly affects land within a municipality.